- Overview
- Rain
Rain
Every Environment Agency rain gauge in Cumbria in one place, read every 15 minutes.
Mostly dry across Cumbria
Kentmere Hallow Bank No2 near Staveley has had 1.1 mm in the last 24 hours, the most of any gauge. Across Cumbria the average is 0.1 mm.
2 flood alerts in force- Rain gauges read to 20:45
County average, 24 hours
0.1 mm
0.1 mm
Wettest gauge, 24 hours
1.1 mm
Kentmere Hallow Bank No2
1.1 mm
Kentmere Hallow Bank No2
Heavy rain, last 6 hours
0 gauges
0 gauges
County average, last hour
0.0 mm
dry now
0.0 mm
dry now
Wettest first. Places show the average of the gauges within 7 miles.
Kentmere Hallow Bank No21.1 mm
Coniston Coppermines1.0 mm
Brathay Hall0.8 mm
Dubbs No 20.8 mm
Burnbanks0.4 mm
Dale Head0.4 mm
Honister0.4 mm
Mickleden Middle Fell Farm0.4 mm
Palace Nook0.4 mm
Sedbergh0.4 mm
Aisgill0.3 mm
Brotherswater0.3 mm
Cow Green No 10.2 mm
Levens Bridge End0.2 mm
Rain gauge near Beetham0.2 mm
Thirlmere St Johns Beck0.2 mm
Wet Sleddale0.2 mm
Abbeytown Kingside0.1 mm
Fisher Tarn0.1 mm
High Newton0.1 mm
High Row0.1 mm
Wennington Clintsfield0.1 mm
Allenheads Allen Lodge0.0 mm
Alston0.0 mm
Barras0.0 mm
Brackenber0.0 mm
Burnhope0.0 mm
Calder Hall0.0 mm
Calebreck Hall0.0 mm
Castle Carrock0.0 mm
Cornhow0.0 mm
Crew Fell0.0 mm
Egremont Ivy Hill0.0 mm
Ennerdale0.0 mm
Far Gearstones0.0 mm
Force Crag0.0 mm
Garrigill Noonstones Hill0.0 mm
Geltsdale0.0 mm
Glenridding Greenside Mines0.0 mm
Green Close0.0 mm
Haltwhistle0.0 mm
Haresceugh Castle0.0 mm
Hartside0.0 mm
Ingleton High Leys0.0 mm
Keswick0.0 mm
Knarsdale0.0 mm
Longtown0.0 mm
Newton Rigg0.0 mm
Poaka Beck0.0 mm
Quarry Hill Filter0.0 mm
Scalebeck0.0 mm
Schola Green0.0 mm
Seathwaite Farm0.0 mm
Skelton0.0 mm
Summergrove0.0 mm
Sunderland0.0 mm
Thursby0.0 mm
Tower Wood0.0 mm
Turnerford0.0 mm
Ulpha Duddo0.0 mm
Watchgate0.0 mm
Wileysike Gland0.0 mm
Willow Holme0.0 mm
Greenhills Farm– mm
Mosedale– mm
Rain gauge near Glenridding (592848)– mm
Rain gauge near Glenridding (Greens1)– mm
Rain gauge near Keswick– mm
Rain gauge near Kirkby Stephen– mm
Rain gauge near Staveley– mm
Rain gauge near Windermere (585122_)– mm
Rain gauge near Windermere (Dubbs1)– mm
Tow Hill– mm
The map needs a newer browser. The list has the same figures.
AdvertisementAdverts help pay for this free service
Rain across Cumbria, last 48 hours
Average of 63 Environment Agency rain gauges, per hour. Rain gauges often report a few hours late, so the newest hours can fill in later.
The last 7 days, day by day
Millimetres of rain per UK day, midnight to midnight, at each gauge. Wettest week first.
| Gauge | Fri 23 | Sat 24 | Sun 25 | Mon 26 | Tue 27 | Wed 28 | Thu 29 so far |
7 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haresceugh Castle near Armathwaite | 179 | 175 | 86 | 26 | 30 | 2.2 | 0 | 498.3 |
| Honister near Braithwaite | 25 | 73 | 36 | 26 | 18 | 62 | 0.4 | 240.4 |
| Seathwaite Farm near Grasmere | 27 | 56 | 27 | 23 | 14 | 55 | 0 | 201.4 |
| Glenridding Greenside Mines near Glenridding | 43 | 53 | 31 | 18 | 32 | 24 | 0 | 200.9 |
| Brotherswater near Glenridding | 33 | 50 | 32 | 28 | 23 | 22 | 0.3 | 187.7 |
| Thirlmere St Johns Beck near Keswick (Threlkeld area) | 43 | 58 | 27 | 11 | 23 | 17 | 0.2 | 179.4 |
| Coniston Coppermines near Coniston | 18 | 72 | 22 | 35 | 10 | 22 | 1.0 | 178.5 |
| Dale Head near Keswick | 41 | 53 | 23 | 16 | 20 | 18 | 0.4 | 171.4 |
| Mickleden Middle Fell Farm near Grasmere | 21 | 43 | 33 | 19 | 16 | 37 | 0.4 | 169.8 |
| Brathay Hall near Ambleside | 17 | 64 | 25 | 25 | 9.9 | 21 | 0.8 | 162.4 |
| Kentmere Hallow Bank No2 near Staveley | 23 | 50 | 22 | 25 | 15 | 25 | 1.1 | 161.0 |
| Wet Sleddale near Shap | 18 | 60 | 23 | 16 | 25 | 14 | 0.2 | 154.8 |
| Burnbanks near Shap | 30 | 46 | 29 | 11 | 24 | 9.6 | 0.4 | 149.8 |
| Force Crag near Braithwaite | 44 | 41 | 18 | 14 | 9.3 | 23 | 0 | 149.2 |
| High Row near Glenridding | 19 | 49 | 23 | 12 | 28 | 14 | 0.1 | 144.8 |
| Dubbs No 2 near Windermere | 16 | 46 | 19 | 23 | 11 | 16 | 0.8 | 130.5 |
| Ulpha Duddo near Coniston | 10 | 53 | 5.4 | 23 | 3.8 | 19 | 0 | 113.8 |
| Keswick near Keswick | 31 | 34 | 16 | 8.0 | 14 | 10 | 0 | 111.8 |
| Green Close near Pooley Bridge | 33 | 27 | 26 | 3.5 | 13 | 5.6 | 0 | 107.3 |
| Watchgate near Burneside | 8.5 | 33 | 20 | 18 | 19 | 10 | 0 | 107.3 |
| Tower Wood near Newby Bridge | 17 | 37 | 11 | 20 | 9.0 | 13 | 0 | 106.0 |
| Cornhow near Lorton | 33 | 24 | 13 | 7.6 | 4.7 | 17 | 0 | 99.9 |
| Skelton near Penrith | 39 | 24 | 21 | 2.8 | 7.6 | 4.5 | 0 | 99.2 |
| Sedbergh near Sedbergh | 5.2 | 26 | 17 | 12 | 19 | 20 | 0.4 | 98.6 |
| Ennerdale near Egremont | 22 | 32 | 8.9 | 11 | 1.8 | 15 | 0 | 90.7 |
| Calebreck Hall near Caldbeck | 34 | 15 | 15 | 3.2 | 13 | 9.8 | 0 | 90.2 |
| Far Gearstones near Sedbergh | 7.1 | 25 | 14 | 16 | 7.3 | 21 | 0 | 89.9 |
| Fisher Tarn near Kendal | 7.3 | 26 | 17 | 15 | 12 | 11 | 0.1 | 88.1 |
| Summergrove near Whitehaven | 32 | 31 | 11 | 7.3 | 0.8 | 5.7 | 0 | 88.1 |
| Aisgill near Kirkby Stephen | 10 | 21 | 14 | 8.8 | 14 | 17 | 0.3 | 85.6 |
| Egremont Ivy Hill near St Bees | 31 | 31 | 5.8 | 9.0 | 0.9 | 4.8 | 0 | 82.7 |
| High Newton near Staveley-in-Cartmel | 14 | 29 | 6.8 | 16 | 7.1 | 9.5 | 0.1 | 81.8 |
| Garrigill Noonstones Hill near Alston | 18 | 21 | 19 | 5.5 | 10 | 8.2 | 0 | 81.2 |
| Newton Rigg near Penrith | 31 | 19 | 16 | 1.9 | 7.2 | 4.7 | 0 | 79.6 |
| Quarry Hill Filter near Blennerhasset | 29 | 16 | 9.8 | 4.4 | 9.0 | 7.6 | 0 | 75.6 |
| Turnerford near Kirkby Lonsdale | 14 | 28 | 3.5 | 7.3 | 11 | 9.0 | 0 | 72.8 |
| Calder Hall near Beckermet | 21 | 29 | 7.0 | 8.6 | 0.4 | 4.6 | 0 | 70.4 |
| Levens Bridge End near Beetham | 5.2 | 23 | 6.6 | 14 | 7.8 | 12 | 0.2 | 69.2 |
| Thursby near Dalston | 34 | 13 | 12 | 2.3 | 2.7 | 1.7 | 0 | 66.1 |
| Castle Carrock near Brampton | 37 | 9.5 | 10 | 4.6 | 2.5 | 1.8 | 0 | 65.5 |
| Geltsdale near Brampton | 33 | 10 | 9.4 | 4.8 | 4.6 | 3.4 | 0 | 65.0 |
| Sunderland near Blindcrake | 27 | 12 | 11 | 2.8 | 3.3 | 9.2 | 0 | 64.9 |
| Alston near Alston | 13 | 21 | 16 | 2.9 | 7.1 | 5.0 | 0 | 64.5 |
| Knarsdale near Alston | 21 | 13 | 13 | 2.6 | 7.6 | 6.0 | 0 | 63.0 |
| Burnhope near Alston | 17 | 21 | 12 | 3.3 | 6.0 | 3.5 | 0 | 62.6 |
| Scalebeck near Appleby-in-Westmorland | 10 | 22 | 10 | 4.6 | 11 | 2.2 | 0 | 60.4 |
| Ingleton High Leys near Kirkby Lonsdale | 13 | 20 | 5.1 | 7.7 | 5.1 | 9.2 | 0 | 60.2 |
| Willow Holme near Carlisle | 29 | 9.6 | 11 | 5.0 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 0 | 59.0 |
| Allenheads Allen Lodge near Alston | 18 | 18 | 12 | 1.9 | 4.8 | 3.1 | 0 | 58.6 |
| Wileysike Gland near Brampton | 12 | 15 | 9.2 | 6.0 | 12 | 3.3 | 0 | 57.6 |
| Wennington Clintsfield near Kirkby Lonsdale | 18 | 19 | 1.5 | 4.7 | 6.8 | 8.2 | 0.1 | 57.5 |
| Abbeytown Kingside near Silloth | 21 | 12 | 9.4 | 5.3 | 4.1 | 3.2 | 0.1 | 55.7 |
| Longtown near Longtown | 18 | 15 | 6.9 | 5.9 | 7.3 | 0.8 | 0 | 53.9 |
| Poaka Beck near Dalton-in-Furness | 11 | 25 | 0.3 | 10 | 1.6 | 5.0 | 0 | 53.0 |
| Crew Fell near Brampton | 11 | 20 | 6.7 | 5.3 | 7.4 | 2.5 | 0 | 52.9 |
| Rain gauge near Beetham | 11 | 19 | 1.4 | 6.2 | 8.0 | 7.2 | 0.2 | 52.4 |
| Schola Green near Flookburgh | 8.2 | 25 | 0 | 6.4 | 4.3 | 4.6 | 0 | 48.4 |
| Haltwhistle near Brampton | 13 | 14 | 9.2 | 2.2 | 7.2 | 2.8 | 0 | 47.8 |
| Barras near Kirkby Stephen | 14 | 15 | 6.1 | 2.8 | 6.8 | 2.7 | 0 | 46.8 |
| Brackenber near Appleby-in-Westmorland | 8.5 | 16 | 8.9 | 2.4 | 7.6 | 2.6 | 0 | 46.1 |
| Hartside near Alston | 15 | 13 | 3.5 | 2.4 | 5.2 | 5.2 | 0 | 44.3 |
| Palace Nook near Barrow-in-Furness | 15 | 17 | 0 | 6.8 | 0.7 | 3.4 | 0.4 | 43.7 |
| Cow Green No 1 near Appleby-in-Westmorland | 11 | 11 | 5.4 | 5.8 | 3.8 | 4.8 | 0.2 | 41.6 |
Key: none under 2 2–10 10–25 25–50 50 mm or more
About these figures
- Readings come from the Environment Agency's rain gauges. Each reading is the rain in the 15 minutes before it.
- Many gauges send their readings in batches every few hours, so the newest hours can fill in later. A gauge only counts towards a total once it has reported that far.
- Heavy rain means 4 mm or more in an hour, the Met Office's measure.
- Each gauge's page compares its last 24 hours with its wettest days in the Environment Agency's archive, which for most gauges goes back to the 1990s.
- Readings are not checked when they arrive. When a gauge reads far more than the gauges around it, we mark it doubtful and leave it out of the county figures. None are doubtful now.