1. Overview
  2. Rain

Rain

Every Environment Agency rain gauge in Cumbria in one place, read every 15 minutes.

Mostly dry across Cumbria

Kentmere Hallow Bank No2 near Staveley has had 1.1 mm in the last 24 hours, the most of any gauge. Across Cumbria the average is 0.1 mm.

County average, 24 hours
0.1 mm
Wettest gauge, 24 hours
1.1 mm
Kentmere Hallow Bank No2
Heavy rain, last 6 hours
0 gauges
County average, last hour
0.0 mm
dry now
63 of 73 gauges reporting

Wettest first. Places show the average of the gauges within 7 miles.

Kentmere Hallow Bank No21.1 mm Coniston Coppermines1.0 mm Brathay Hall0.8 mm Dubbs No 20.8 mm Burnbanks0.4 mm Dale Head0.4 mm Honister0.4 mm Mickleden Middle Fell Farm0.4 mm Palace Nook0.4 mm Sedbergh0.4 mm Aisgill0.3 mm Brotherswater0.3 mm Cow Green No 10.2 mm Levens Bridge End0.2 mm Rain gauge near Beetham0.2 mm Thirlmere St Johns Beck0.2 mm Wet Sleddale0.2 mm Abbeytown Kingside0.1 mm Fisher Tarn0.1 mm High Newton0.1 mm High Row0.1 mm Wennington Clintsfield0.1 mm Allenheads Allen Lodge0.0 mm Alston0.0 mm Barras0.0 mm Brackenber0.0 mm Burnhope0.0 mm Calder Hall0.0 mm Calebreck Hall0.0 mm Castle Carrock0.0 mm Cornhow0.0 mm Crew Fell0.0 mm Egremont Ivy Hill0.0 mm Ennerdale0.0 mm Far Gearstones0.0 mm Force Crag0.0 mm Garrigill Noonstones Hill0.0 mm Geltsdale0.0 mm Glenridding Greenside Mines0.0 mm Green Close0.0 mm Haltwhistle0.0 mm Haresceugh Castle0.0 mm Hartside0.0 mm Ingleton High Leys0.0 mm Keswick0.0 mm Knarsdale0.0 mm Longtown0.0 mm Newton Rigg0.0 mm Poaka Beck0.0 mm Quarry Hill Filter0.0 mm Scalebeck0.0 mm Schola Green0.0 mm Seathwaite Farm0.0 mm Skelton0.0 mm Summergrove0.0 mm Sunderland0.0 mm Thursby0.0 mm Tower Wood0.0 mm Turnerford0.0 mm Ulpha Duddo0.0 mm Watchgate0.0 mm Wileysike Gland0.0 mm Willow Holme0.0 mm Greenhills Farm– mm Mosedale– mm Rain gauge near Glenridding (592848)– mm Rain gauge near Glenridding (Greens1)– mm Rain gauge near Keswick– mm Rain gauge near Kirkby Stephen– mm Rain gauge near Staveley– mm Rain gauge near Windermere (585122_)– mm Rain gauge near Windermere (Dubbs1)– mm Tow Hill– mm

The map needs a newer browser. The list has the same figures.

    Rain across Cumbria, last 48 hours

    Average of 63 Environment Agency rain gauges, per hour. Rain gauges often report a few hours late, so the newest hours can fill in later.

    The last 7 days, day by day

    Millimetres of rain per UK day, midnight to midnight, at each gauge. Wettest week first.

    Rain per day at each gauge for the last 7 days, in millimetres
    Gauge Fri 23 Sat 24 Sun 25 Mon 26 Tue 27 Wed 28 Thu 29
    so far
    7 days
    Haresceugh Castle near Armathwaite 179 175 86 26 30 2.2 0 498.3
    Honister near Braithwaite 25 73 36 26 18 62 0.4 240.4
    Seathwaite Farm near Grasmere 27 56 27 23 14 55 0 201.4
    Glenridding Greenside Mines near Glenridding 43 53 31 18 32 24 0 200.9
    Brotherswater near Glenridding 33 50 32 28 23 22 0.3 187.7
    Thirlmere St Johns Beck near Keswick (Threlkeld area) 43 58 27 11 23 17 0.2 179.4
    Coniston Coppermines near Coniston 18 72 22 35 10 22 1.0 178.5
    Dale Head near Keswick 41 53 23 16 20 18 0.4 171.4
    Mickleden Middle Fell Farm near Grasmere 21 43 33 19 16 37 0.4 169.8
    Brathay Hall near Ambleside 17 64 25 25 9.9 21 0.8 162.4
    Kentmere Hallow Bank No2 near Staveley 23 50 22 25 15 25 1.1 161.0
    Wet Sleddale near Shap 18 60 23 16 25 14 0.2 154.8

    Key: none under 2 2–10 10–25 25–50 50 mm or more

    About these figures

    • Readings come from the Environment Agency's rain gauges. Each reading is the rain in the 15 minutes before it.
    • Many gauges send their readings in batches every few hours, so the newest hours can fill in later. A gauge only counts towards a total once it has reported that far.
    • Heavy rain means 4 mm or more in an hour, the Met Office's measure.
    • Each gauge's page compares its last 24 hours with its wettest days in the Environment Agency's archive, which for most gauges goes back to the 1990s.
    • Readings are not checked when they arrive. When a gauge reads far more than the gauges around it, we mark it doubtful and leave it out of the county figures. None are doubtful now.